Monday, April 22, 2019

Temple Distribution

Friday was our ward's first youth temple trip of the year, and like all of our previous trips, it was a train wreck. The last time this happened, I was optimistic that it was a learning experience before we got our own temple in our town. Then there was no announcement in General Conference this month, and now I'm just resigned to never having a correctly-operating temple.

Stake conference was Sunday, and I spent some of the time looking up distances to other temples in our area--ones where (presumably) the recording process is not a shambles. Here's what I found:

  • Orlando: 2 hrs. 13 min.
  • Columbia: 4 hrs. 11 min.
  • Fort Lauderdale: 4 hrs. 35 min.
  • Atlanta: 5 hrs. 6 min.
  • Raleigh: 6 hrs. 30 min.
  • Birmingham: 7 hrs. 3 min.
  • Baton Rouge: 8 hrs. 19 min.

I'm going to spend some time in Ohio soon (a separate post will explain later), and so I then wondered about temple distances from my parents' house in Ohio.

  • Columbus: 1 hr. 5 min.
  • Indianapolis: 1 hr. 51 min.
  • Louisville: 2 hrs. 18 min.
  • Detroit: 3 hrs. 9 min.
  • Chicago: 4 hrs. 44 min.
  • Nashville: 5 hrs. 12 min.
  • Saint Louis: 5 hrs. 26 min.
  • Toronto: 6 hrs. 2 min.
  • Nauvoo: 6 hrs. 52 min.
  • Palmyra: 7 hrs. 3 min.
  • Washington DC: 7 hrs. 3 min.

My parents basically have three temples no farther away than our closest. Our sixth-closest temple is the same distance as my parents' 11th-closest temple. (Also, Raleigh and Baton Rouge are being rebuilt, so they are not really an option.)

Combining data from this blog post on Growth of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church) and Wikipedia creates this information:

POLITYCHURCH MEM.POPULATIONLDS RATE
Utah2,109,5783,161,10566.74%
Idaho456,4961,754,20826.02%
Wyoming67,421577,73711.67%
Nevada184,5653,034,3926.08%
Arizona432,1617,171,6466.03%
Hawaii74,6991,420,4915.26%
Montana50,3331,062,3054.74%
Alaska32,298737,4384.38%
Washington289,0687,535,5913.84%
Oregon153,3384,190,7133.66%
New Mexico69,3332,095,4283.31%
Colorado150,9585,695,5642.65%
California761,05439,557,0451.92%
North Dakota11,406760,0771.50%
Kansas38,0772,911,5051.31%
Nebraska25,0461,929,2681.30%
Texas357,62528,701,8451.25%
Oklahoma48,2683,943,0791.22%
South Dakota10,654882,2351.21%
Missouri71,7746,126,4521.17%
Virginia95,8738,517,6851.13%
Arkansas31,7653,013,8251.05%
West Virginia17,0451,805,8320.94%
Iowa28,4083,156,1450.90%
North Carolina87,76810,383,6200.85%
Maine10,9941,338,4040.82%
Georgia85,92710,519,4750.82%
South Carolina40,8875,084,1270.80%
Kentucky35,7794,468,4020.80%
Alabama37,9134,887,8710.78%
Tennessee51,8636,770,0100.77%
Florida158,61721,299,3250.74%
Vermont4,622626,2990.74%
Maryland44,0946,042,7180.73%
Mississippi21,5612,986,5300.72%
Indiana45,3956,691,8780.68%
New Hampshire8,8751,356,4580.65%
Louisiana29,7504,659,9780.64%
Minnesota33,3315,611,1790.59%
Delaware5,620967,1710.58%
Ohio62,32611,689,4420.53%
Wisconsin27,0035,813,5680.46%
Michigan45,0399,995,9150.45%
Illinois57,00112,741,0800.45%
Connecticut15,8343,572,6650.44%
New York82,73219,542,2090.42%
Pennsylvania51,95412,807,0600.41%
Massachusetts27,8056,902,1490.40%
Dist. of Columbia2,805702,4550.40%
Rhode Island4,1651,057,3150.39%
New Jersey33,9268,908,5200.38%

I was going to use colors to highlight the relevant states, but I've spent way too long trying to figure out the HTML, so let me just tell you: my region (AL, FL, GA, & SC) is all between 0.82% and 0.74%, while my parents' region (IN, MI, OH, & PA) is all between 0.68% and 0.41%. Members of the church are nearly half as common in the old Northwest Territory as in the South, but temples are nearly half as common in the South as in the old Northwest Territory.

"Shouldn't you have been listening during stake conference?" I was; I heard the temple president say, "If you want your own temple here, make use of the temple you have."

No comments: